Schedule

This is the final schedule for the preconference. Note that presenters whose names have been struck through were unable to make the event at the last minute.

8:45am Coffee and Pastries Available
9:00am–9:35am Welcome & Introductory Panel

Amanda Lotz, Josh Braun, Ramon Lobato, Joseph Turow

9:40am–10:50am Infrastructure & Policy Histories

Part One

W. D. Phillips — The GFC, the UBO, and the Theatrical Syndicate: The Re-Organization of Distribution at/as the Dawn of Mass Media

Richard K. Popp — The Cityscape as Affordance: The Wrecking Ball and the Cable Line in 1960s New York

Ishita Tiwary — Video and the Moment of Legal Disruption

Part Two

Nikki Usher — Newspaper Strikes and Newspaper Distributions: Historical Lessons for Questioning Today’s Platforms

Matthew Crain — Media Distribution and Marketing Surveillance: Notes from the History of Web Advertising

Alisa Perren — The Rise of the Mid-Range Distributor: The Case of Lionsgate Television

Jack Jamieson — Contesting, Co-opting, and Compromising with the ‘Corporate Web’: Tracing the Development of Alternatives to Platforms

Moderator: Amanda Lotz

10:50am–11:10am Break
11:10am–12:10pm Spreading the News: Journalism and Digital Distribution

Lucas Graves and C.W. Anderson — A Case Study in Structured Journalism: The “Share the Facts” Widget as Journalistic Object and Infrastructure

Pablo Boczkowski, Eugenia Mitchelstein and Mora Matassi — How Changes in Media Distribution Relate to Transformations in the Consumption of News

Raven Maragh, Andrew High, Tim Havens, Brian Ekdale, Huyen Le & M. Zubair Shafiq — Personalized Delivery, Reinforced Biases: Racial Politics and the Google News Algorithm

Angela Xiao Wu & Harsh Taneja — Pathways to Fragmentation: Audience Flows and Web Distribution Infrastructures

Jessica Kunert and Neil Thurman — The How and Why of Personalised News Distribution: An International, Longitudinal, Mixed-Methods Study of Online Outlets (2010-2016)

Mikko Villi, Carl-Gustav Lindén, Katja Lehtisaari, Mikko Grönlund — Struggles of Platformisation and Content Distribution in Nordic Newspapers

Moderator: Josh Braun

12:10pm–12:40pm Lunch
12:40pm–1:50pm The Contours of Consumption

Part One

Laura-Zoë Humphreys — Disputing Distribution: Media Piracy and Modernity in Late Socialist Cuba

Seyram Avle — FM Radio via Mobile Phones: The Intersecting Logics of Radio and Mobiles in Ghana

Abigail De Kosnik, Benjamin De Kosnik, Jingyi Li — A Ratings System for Piracy: Quantifying and Mapping BitTorrent Activity for The Walking Dead

Ian Huffer — Distribution Revolution? The Circulation of Film and Social/Cultural Capital

Part Two

Henrik Bødker — Vice Magazine — From Free “Cultural Tabloid” in Montreal to Global and Online Presence

Emily West — The Distribution Brand: Amazon, Affect, and the Materiality of Circulation

Patrick Vonderau — Financialization at Work: The Case of Music Streaming

Moderator: Ramon Lobato

1:50pm-2:00pm Break
2:00pm–3:00pm Orchestrating Distribution: Labor and Organization Behind Flows of Content

Skadi Loist — Exhibition, Distribution, Circulation: Considering the Flow of Films through the Festival Circuit

Ross Melnick — Sizzle Merchants: Reconsidering The Invisible Labor of Media Distributors and Marketers

Benjamin Pearson — Development Distribution?: EU Aid, Film Distribution, and the Global South

Courtney Brannon Donoghue — Buying and Selling the Festival Film: Distribution Cultures and Work at Cannes, Berlin, and Toronto

Daniel Herbert and Derek Johnson — Point of Sale: Emphasizing Retail in Critical Media Industry Studies

Kaori Hayashi — From Dining Tables to Personal Tablets: Japanese Mass Newspapers and the Fate of Journalism in the Age of Digital Transformation

Moderator: Stuart Cunningham

3:00pm–3:15pm Coffee Break
3:15pm–4:15pm Senior Scholars Panel

Sandra Ball-Rokeach — ICA Fellow, Professor in the Annenberg School for Communication and Journalism at the University of Southern California, director of the USC Communication Technology and Community Program

Sandra Braman — ICA Fellow, John Paul Abbott Professor of Liberal Arts and Professor of Communication at Texas A&M University.

Stuart Cunningham — Distinguished Professor of Media and Communications, Digital Media Research Centre, Queensland University of Technology

Greg Downey — Evjue-Bascom Professor in the School of Journalism and Mass Communication and the School of Library and Information Studies at the University of Wisconsin-Madison

Sharon Strover — Philip G. Warner Regents Professor in Communication, director of the Technology and Information Policy Institute at UT Austin

Joseph Turow — Robert Lewis Shayon Professor of Communication, Annenberg School for Communication at the University of Pennsylvania

4:15pm Participants who wish to attend the ICA opening plenary may depart for the conference hotel. Others may retire to the student union for drinks, unofficial networking, etc.
Advertisements